Difference between revisions of "Approved Materials - Fiber Optics"

From PPM Wiki - City of Overland Park Projects and Procedures Manual Pages
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 33: Line 33:
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Catalog Number'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Catalog Number'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Approval Date'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Approval Date'''
 +
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Photos'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comments'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comments'''
 
|-
 
|-
||Chromatic Technologies||800T12-144-010X – 144 Count<br>800T12-72-010X – 72 Count<br>800T6-36-010X – 36 Count<br>800S-06-010X – 6 Count||10/21/02||Single Mode Fiber
+
||Chromatic Technologies||800T12-144-010X – 144 Count<br>800T12-72-010X – 72 Count<br>800T6-36-010X – 36 Count<br>800S-06-010X – 6 Count||10/21/02||||Single Mode Fiber
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 16:35, 27 September 2013

GeekNotesIcon.png Note: This document is provided as a benefit to contractors and suppliers who are bidding projects for the City of Overland Park. Only products identified on this list will be approved for installation on City construction projects. This list shall not be used as a substitute for catalog cuts or material approval. All material approvals shall be submitted on the approved City of Overland Park Contract Project Submittal form. The form is available at City Hall by contacting Bruce Wacker at (913) 895-6027. Failure to comply will be cause for rejection of materials until proper submittals are received. This list is updated periodically. The contractor or supplier shall contact the City of Overland Park to make sure that they have the most current list prior to bidding a project. Failure to do so shall not constitute a legitimate claim for change orders.

Cables

Fiber Optic Cable

Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Photos
Alcoa AFL Telecommunications LE1449CC101N1 – 144 Count
LE0729C6101N1 – 72 Count
LE0129C5101N1 – 12 Count
LE0069C5101N1 – 6 Count
7/27/2004 None
72 Ct
none
none
Chromatic Technologies D740L12-144-010X – 144 Count
D740L12-72-010X – 72 Count
D740L6-36-010X – 36 Count
D740L6-12-010X – 12 Count
D740L6-06-010X – 6 Count
10/21/2002
Corning Cable Systems ALTOS All-Dielectric Gel-Free Cables
144EW4-T4101D20 – 144 Count
072EW4-T4101D20 – 72 Count
036EW4-T4101D20 – 36 Count
012EW4-T4101D20 – 12 Count
7/2/2007
Draka Comteq F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-144-E3 – 144 Ct
F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-072-E3 – 72 Ct
F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-036-E3 – 36 Ct
F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-012-E3 – 12 Ct
8/24/2011
Mohawk M9X509 – 144 Count
M9X507 – 72 Count
M9X502 – 36 Count
M9X511 – 12 Count
M9X510 – 6 Count
11/3/2005
Superior Essex 111443101 – 144 Count
110723101 – 72 Count
110363T01 – 36 Count
110123T01 – 12 Count
110063101 – 6 Count
4/22/2005
Comment:
Single Mode Fiber
Non-Armored Loose Tube Cable

Fiber Optic Plenum Cable

Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Photos Comments
Chromatic Technologies 800T12-144-010X – 144 Count
800T12-72-010X – 72 Count
800T6-36-010X – 36 Count
800S-06-010X – 6 Count
10/21/02 Single Mode Fiber

Fiber Optic Riser Cable

Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Chromatic Technologies 400T12-72-010X – 72 Count 10/21/02
Comment:
Single Mode Fiber

Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
ICC ICFOJ3M302 7/15/08
Major Custom Cables FXDSLCST-XM 8/7/09
Quiktron 810-L27-LLL V-Series 2F LC-ST
(Drawing D100855)
8/5/10
Comment:
ST-LC connectors, 6' duplex, single mode

#10 AWG System Tracer Wire

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Cerowire Wire & Cable Co., Inc. UL file # E15119 5/5/03
Encore Wire LTD UL file # E123774 8/1/03
Essex Group, Inc. Product Number 070101
UL File # E14656
2/1/01
Closed 9/03 Rome 2020
UL file #13662
5/5/03
Senator / Southwire Red – 22-97-57
UL file # E23919
5/5/03
Service Wire UL file # E105667 5/7/02
Comment:
Red Insulation
Stranded copper #10 AWG THHN
600 volt

Conduit and Couplings

HDPE Conduit

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Dura-Line now owns
Arnco, Boreflex, Carlon
and Lamson Pipe
Dura-Line 3” – 3SDR135ORG
2” – 2SDR135ORG
3/28/13


Comment:
SDR13.5 all sizes
Orange color
Smooth solid wall
UV Stabilized

HDPE Couplings

Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
American Polywater Bonduit Conduit Adhesive
Use only with Cantex Sch 40 PVC Longline Coupling:
2” – 6202000
3” - 6202005
10/11/10
Cabletec 2” – AS 2.375
3” – AS 3.500
8/2/01
Central Plastics Company Electrofusion Couplings
2” IPS 575-0042
3” IPS 575-0043
5/5/06
Dura-Line PushLock Couplings
2” – 1-908353
10/5/10
Tyco Electronics / Jackmoon Moon-Link Transparent Duct Coupling
2” – 20TC238SP
3” – 30TC350SP
12/23/02
Unitex Pro-Poly CA Adhesive
Use only with Cantex Sch 40 PVC Longline Coupling:

2” – 6202000
3” - 6202005

1/9/06

Expansion Couplings

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Cantex 1” – 5144033
1 ½” – 5144035
2” – 5144036
3” – 5144038
4” – 5144040
5/5/03
Formerly Carlon Thomas & Betts 1” – E945F
1 ½” – E945H
2” – E945J
3” – E945L
4” – E945N
5/26/09

Repair Couplings

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Formerly Carlon Thomas & Betts Split Duct Coupling
2” – 49011SD-010
3” – 49013SD-010
4” – 49015SD-010
5/26/09
Comment:
Used to repair damaged fiber optic
conduit when not feasible to
remove fiber cable and re-splice

Ethernet Switches

Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Photos
Cisco Systems, Inc Switch: IE-3000-8TC
Power Supply: PWR-IE50W-AC
SFP Fiber Modules:
GLC-FE-100LX 100BASE-LX
19” Rack Mount Kit:

STK-RACKMNT-2955
Patch Cables (ST-LC connectors)

9/20/13 Switch
Comment:
Hardened Ethernet Switch w/ DIN Rail Adapter

8 Ethernet 10/100 Ports & 2 SFP Fiber Ports
AC Power Converter
19” Rack Mount Kit
Two, 6’ Long Duplex Single Mode Fiber patch cables
(ST-LC connectors)

Locating Materials

Tracer Cable

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Cerro Wire & Cable Co, Inc. Red – 112-3803
UL file # E15119
5/5/03
Encore Wire LTD UL file # E123774 8/1/03
Purchased by Southwire Co. Essex Product Number 070061
UL file # E14656
8/21/03
Rome Cable Corp 2020
UL file # E13662
5/5/03
Senator / Southwire Red – 22-97-57
UL file # E23919
5/5/03
Service Wire Co UL file # E105667 5/7/02
United Copper Industries Red – 325372 (500’ reel)
Red – 325574 (2,500’ reel)
UL file # E194031-A
5/26/09
Comment:
Stranded copper
THHN/THWN #10 AWG

Ground Rods

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Chance/Hubbell Cat. No. C611380 4/24/12
Erico Inc. / Eritech Cat. No. 611380 2/27/02
ITTBlackburn Cat. No. 5008 5/5/03
Josyln Cat. No. J-8328 5/5/03
Comment:
½” x 8’-0” long
Copper clad steel core
UL listed

Ground Rod Clamp

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Burndy GRC 12 2/27/02
Erico Inc. / Eritech Part No. HDC12 – ½” rod

Part No. HDC34 – ¾” rod

12/1/05
ITT Blackburn Type JAB-12H 5/5/03
Comment:
Hex head set screw
Copper alloy
Long bearing surface
UL listed

Conduit Markers

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Carsonite CBM206604 10/23/01
Comment:
66” long x 2 ½” min wide
Orange in color
City provides identification stickers

Ethernet Video Encoders

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
For Maintenance Use Only Verint Nextiva S1970e-T-XT 7/12/07 Product has been Discontinued

Service Boxes

Type I Fiber Optic Service Box

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Armorcast A6001974TAPCX24 (24”x36”x24”) 7/30/01
CDR SB33-2436-24 – Box only
SC30-2436-03 – Cover only
SA33-2436-24 – Assembly
8/8/03
Highline PHB243624 – Box only
CHC2436HF – Cover only
PHA2436HF2 – Assembly
3/3/11
Martin Enterprises 243624PCB – Box only
2436PCC – Cover only
243624PC - Assembly
10/17/11
New Basis PCB243624A04 – Box only
PCC243605A04 – Cover only
2/26/02
Carson H Series boxes were purchased by Oldcastle Oldcastle 24366214 – Box only
24364016 – Cover only
24361206 – Assembly
80002029 hex head bolts if separate
8/29/13
Quazite PG2436BA24 – Box only
PG2436CA0021 – Cover only
5/05/03
Comment:
Logo to read “Fiber Optics”
Cover to be 3” thick
Hex head bolts

Type II Fiber Optic Service Box

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Armorcast A6001430TAPCX24 (30”x 48”x 24”) 7/30/01
CDR SB33-3048-24W – Box only
SC30-3048-23W – Cover only
SA33-3048-24W – Assembly
8/8/03
Highline PHB304824 – Box only
CHC3048HF-2PC – Cover only
PHA304824HF4 – Assembly
3/3/11
Martin Enterprises 304824PCB – Box only
3048PCC – Cover only
304824PC - Assembly
10/17/11
New Basis PCB304824A04 – Box only
PCC304815A04 – Cover only
2/26/02
Carson H Series boxes were purchased by Oldcastle Oldcastle 30482021 – Box only
30484012 – Cover only
30481620 – Assembly
80002029 hex head bolts if separate
8/29/13
Quazite PG3048BA24 – Box only
PG3048CC0046 – Cover only
5/5/03
Comment:
Logo to read “Fiber Optics”
Cover to be 3” thick two-piece underlapping
Hex head bolts

Splice Enclosures

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Corning Cable Systems SCF-6C-XX-YY-Z – Single end cap
XX = body length (22 = 22 inches or 28 = 28 inches)
YY = fiber configuration

(01=Full slack storage,
02=Reduced slack storage
Z = splice tray configuration
(blank = 0.2” tray height,
F = 0.4” tray height)
SCF-6T – Double end cap

7/26/05
Tyco Electronics Corporation FOSC 450 10/12/05
Windsor Communications 570-22-AD 10/12/05
Comment:
Bell Type Enclosures

Termination Drop Cables

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Fiber Connections, Inc. Gator Patch
6 Fiber – G320G006FRB-Length
12 Fiber – G620G012FRB-Length
1/10/06
Major Custom Cable Z-Stack
6 Fiber – FCZS6ASTUB
12 Fiber – FCZS12ASTUB
3/23/09
Comment:
6 or 12-Fiber – Single mode
6 or 12 port rack mount for ST connectors

Terminal Servers

Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date
Comtrol Network Enabling Devices DeviceMaster RTS 1-Port
Part Number 99000-0
9/1/05
Comment:
Single Port
Supply with 6’ CAT 5e Network Patch Cable