Difference between revisions of "Approved Materials - Fiber Optics"

From PPM Wiki - City of Overland Park Projects and Procedures Manual Pages
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 159: Line 159:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|[[media:Tr am cc fo Cantex Expansion Coupling.pdf |Cantex]]
+
|[http://www.cantexinc.com/ Cantex]
 
|[[media:Tr am cc fo Cantex Expansion Coupling.pdf |1” – 5144033<br>1 ½” – 5144035<br>2” – 5144036<br>3” – 5144038<br>4” – 5144040]]
 
|[[media:Tr am cc fo Cantex Expansion Coupling.pdf |1” – 5144033<br>1 ½” – 5144035<br>2” – 5144036<br>3” – 5144038<br>4” – 5144040]]
 
|[[media:Tr am fo expanisioncoupling cantex approvalmemo.pdf|5/5/03]]
 
|[[media:Tr am fo expanisioncoupling cantex approvalmemo.pdf|5/5/03]]

Revision as of 08:54, 27 September 2013

GeekNotesIcon.png Note: This document is provided as a benefit to contractors and suppliers who are bidding projects for the City of Overland Park. Only products identified on this list will be approved for installation on City construction projects. This list shall not be used as a substitute for catalog cuts or material approval. All material approvals shall be submitted on the approved City of Overland Park Contract Project Submittal form. The form is available at City Hall by contacting Bruce Wacker at (913) 895-6027. Failure to comply will be cause for rejection of materials until proper submittals are received. This list is updated periodically. The contractor or supplier shall contact the City of Overland Park to make sure that they have the most current list prior to bidding a project. Failure to do so shall not constitute a legitimate claim for change orders.

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Cable
Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Alcoa AFL Telecommunications LE1449CC101N1 – 144 Count
LE0729C6101N1 – 72 Count
LE0129C5101N1 – 12 Count
LE0069C5101N1 – 6 Count
7/27/2004 Single Mode Fiber
Non-Armored Loose Tube Cable
Chromatic Technologies D740L12-144-010X – 144 Count
D740L12-72-010X – 72 Count
D740L6-36-010X – 36 Count
D740L6-12-010X – 12 Count
D740L6-06-010X – 6 Count
10/21/2002
Corning Cable Systems ALTOS All-Dielectric Gel-Free Cables
144EW4-T4101D20 – 144 Count
072EW4-T4101D20 – 72 Count
036EW4-T4101D20 – 36 Count
012EW4-T4101D20 – 12 Count
7/2/2007
Draka Comteq F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-144-E3 – 144 Ct
F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-072-E3 – 72 Ct
F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-036-E3 – 36 Ct
F-ETH1JKT-12-ES-012-E3 – 12 Ct
8/24/2011
Mohawk M9X509 – 144 Count
M9X507 – 72 Count
M9X502 – 36 Count
M9X511 – 12 Count
M9X510 – 6 Count
11/3/2005
Superior Essex 111443101 – 144 Count
110723101 – 72 Count
110363T01 – 36 Count
110123T01 – 12 Count
110063101 – 6 Count
4/22/2005

Fiber Optic Plenum Cable

Fiber Optic Plenum Cable
Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Chromatic Technologies 800T12-144-010X – 144 Count
800T12-72-010X – 72 Count
800T6-36-010X – 36 Count
800S-06-010X – 6 Count
10/21/02 Single Mode Fiber

Fiber Optic Riser Cable

Fiber Optic Riser Cable
Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Chromatic Technologies 400T12-72-010X – 72 Count 10/21/02 Single Mode Fiber

Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
ICC ICFOJ3M302 7/15/08 ST-LC connectors, 6' duplex, single mode
Major Custom Cables FXDSLCST-XM 8/7/09
Quiktron 810-L27-LLL V-Series 2F LC-ST
(Drawing D100855)
8/5/10

#10 AWG System Tracer Wire

#10 AWG System Tracer Wire
Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Cerowire Wire & Cable Co., Inc. UL file # E15119 5/5/03 Red Insulation
Stranded copper #10 AWG THHN
600 volt
Encore Wire LTD UL file # E123774 8/1/03
Essex Group, Inc. Product Number 070101
UL File # E14656
2/1/01
Closed 9/03 Rome 2020
UL file #13662
5/5/03
Senator / Southwire Red – 22-97-57
UL file # E23919
5/5/03
Service Wire UL file # E105667 5/7/02

Conduit and Couplings

HDPE Conduit

HDPE Conduit
Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Dura-Line now owns
Arnco, Boreflex, Carlon
and Lamson Pipe
Dura-Line 3” – 3SDR135ORG
2” – 2SDR135ORG
3/28/13 SDR13.5 all sizes
Orange color
Smooth solid wall
UV Stabilized

HDPE Couplings

HDPE Couplings
Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
American Polywater Bonduit Conduit Adhesive
Use only with Cantex Sch 40 PVC Longline Coupling:
2” – 6202000
3” - 6202005
10/11/10
Cabletec 2” – AS 2.375
3” – AS 3.500
8/2/01
Central Plastics Company Electrofusion Couplings
2” IPS 575-0042
3” IPS 575-0043
5/5/06
Dura-Line PushLock Couplings
2” – 1-908353
10/5/10
Tyco Electronics / Jackmoon Moon-Link Transparent Duct Coupling
2” – 20TC238SP
3” – 30TC350SP
12/23/02
Unitex Pro-Poly CA Adhesive
Use only with Cantex Sch 40 PVC Longline Coupling:

2” – 6202000
3” - 6202005

1/9/06

Expansion Couplings

Expansion Couplings
Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Cantex 1” – 5144033
1 ½” – 5144035
2” – 5144036
3” – 5144038
4” – 5144040
5/5/03
Formerly Carlon Thomas & Betts 1” – E945F
1 ½” – E945H
2” – E945J
3” – E945L
4” – E945N
5/26/09

Repair Couplings

Repair Couplings
Note Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Formerly Carlon Thomas & Betts Split Duct Coupling
2” – 49011SD-010
3” – 49013SD-010
4” – 49015SD-010
5/26/09 Used to repair damaged fiber optic
conduit when not feasible to
remove fiber cable and re-splice

Ethernet Switches

Ethernet Switch

HDPE Couplings
Manufacturer Catalog Number Approval Date Comments
Cisco Systems, Inc Switch: IE-3000-8TC
Power Supply: PWR-IE50W-AC
SFP Fiber Modules:
GLC-FE-100LX 100BASE-LX
19” Rack Mount Kit:

STK-RACKMNT-2955
Patch Cables (ST-LC connectors)

9/20/13 Hardened Ethernet Switch w/ DIN Rail Adapter

8 Ethernet 10/100 Ports & 2 SFP Fiber Ports
AC Power Converter
19” Rack Mount Kit
Two, 6’ Long Duplex Single Mode Fiber patch cables
(ST-LC connectors)

Locating Materials

Tracer Cable

Ground Rods

Ground Rod Clamp

Conduit Markers

Encoders

Ethernet Video Encoders

Service Boxes

Type I Fiber Optic Service Box

Type II Fiber Optic Service Box

Splice Enclosures

Termination Drop Cables

Terminal Servers